Home > GIFTS >

Helichrysum Essential Oil
Helichrysum Essential Oil
Helichrysum oil can be applied directly to scars, inflamed skin, burns, cuts, bug bits and other wounds. There is a strong healing effect when applied to the affected area which allows it to speed up the healing time and reduce scaring.


 
$75.00

Availability:: Usually Ships in 2 to 3 Days
Product Code: 3005EO
Qty:

Description Ingredients
 
Helychrysum is one of the most precious and sought after essential oils.
Soothing and regenerative.
Helps skin recover quickly that has been damaged by psoriasis, eczema, or ulceration.
Supports localized blood flow
Promotes healthy liver function.
It is also used to affect moods and it is believed to sooth emotional stress and reduce feelings of anger and frustration.
The rare essential oil of Helichrysum is distilled from the flower cluster of an evergreen herb and is highly prized by essential oil users.

Helichrysum has a powerful scent that is both rich and honey-sweet, and has a woody and fresh smell.

1/2oz / .15ml
Additional Info

Health benefits of Helichrysum Essential Oil

Helichrysum (Italicum) is a flower which produces an essential oil known to have great skin rejuvenating, anti-inflammatory and cell-regenerative properties. Helichrysum is also known as Everlasting and/or Immortelle (the immortal flower), because it retains its shape and beautiful yellow coloring even if plucked and dried. Just imagine what those properties can do for ones skin.

Helichrysum has more than 600 species growing on every continent, the one we use and suggest that you consider using for itís exceptional healing properties is called, Helichrysum Italicum

The health benefits of Helichrysum Essential Oil include the following:

Skin-

Helichrysum oil can be applied directly to scars, inflamed skin, burns, cuts, bug bits and other wounds. There is a strong healing effect when applied to the affected area which allows it to speed up the healing time and reduce scaring. It can assist in healing acne wounds and scar tissue.

Helichrysum is the oil of choice for healing scar tissue, whether from a recent wound, operation, or tissue that has been scarred for years. It stops bleeding, helps a scab to form and tissue to repair itself. It can be added to a carrier oil and applied to stretch marks, acne scars, surgical scars, and wounds of all kinds

Joint Pain- When mixed with lotions or oils, it can be applied to muscles or joints that have soreness or swelling. The application will help alleviate pain and allow quicker healing and pain relief.

Nerves- For people suffering from numbness or nerve problems, the oil can be applied directly (with dilution) to help cure it over long periods of time. It is important to note this use must be done over time and effect is minimal upon initial application.

Mental- Stress, depression and other mental related issues are effected by the use of helichrysum oil. The aroma and cooling can assist in mental health issues.
Diffusing is a great way to get this healing oil blend into the air.


50% of Helichrysum italicum is made up of anti-inflammatory Sesquiterpenes, another 40% is made up of Esters which have a marked relaxing effect on tissues- relieving tension in injured areas and allowing natural perfusion to take place. The third major component is a di-ketone, which signals tissues to regenerate. The di-ketones are rare and Helichrysum contains the highest know percentage. For best results apply right away after an acute injury. Be sure to seek proper medical attention and discuss the use of this therapy with your doctor.
  • Blended massage oil or in the bath
    • As a blended massage oil or used in the bath, Massage into skin to prevent/stop itching due to bug bites/stings. -Inhale aroma for mood/mental issues. -Massage into forehead, temples and sinus area for pain relief. -Massage directly into painful joints and muscles to reduce pain. -Mix multiple drops into bathwater for calming effects. -Apply to acne directly.
  • Cosmetics: Add two to three drops of Helichrysum to your favorite skin care products. It has remarkable effects on sensitive and inflamed skin. More anti-inflammatory than German Chamomile, more tissue regenerating than Lavender, more cicatrisant (helping the formation of scar tissue) than Frankincense.
Test for sensitivity. Diluting this essential oil in vegetable or carrier oil before applying to the skin is recommended. The bottom of the feet is always the safest place to use and test oils, especially on children and those with known sensitivities or allergies. When using a new oil for the first time, do a skin patch on a small area of skin. Place a small amount of the diluted essential oil on the inside of your elbow and apply a bandage. Wait 24 hours to see if there is a reaction. Discontinue use if there is any form of reaction.For your health and safety always test first!


   Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review